Translate Site: (?)  
Translate this site by using the dropdown. After choosing your language you may need to allow several extra seconds for each page to load. Thank you for your interest in SAIA! Site translation powered by Google Translate.

The Scaffold & Access Industry Association (SAIA) has a long and proud history of accomplishment; a significant component of that accomplishment has been those individuals within the scaffold and access industry who have given selflessly of themselves to the betterment of not only their industry but of their association.  Annually, the SAIA recognizes these leaders.

The list of award recipients reads like a Who's Who of the scaffold and access - individuals whose accomplishments and tireless devotion to and involvement in their industry, through the SAIA, have left an indelible testament to safety.  Thank you!

SUBMIT NOW

Click the tabs below to see the winners of different awards

Get Awards Content
  • Coupling Pin
  • Hall of Fame
  • Chpt President
  • Company Contribution
  • Council Chair
  • Service
  • President's Award
  • Spirit
  • Unsung Hero
  • V. Saleeby
  • W. T. Ayres
  • ATI

Coupling Pin Award
All active members are eligible for this award, bestowed upon an SAIA member who has performed exemplary service, and shown exceptional dedication to the association.

2016 David H. Glabe
2015 Eric Schmidt
2014 Paula Manning
2013 Mike Russell
2012 Dale Lindemer
2011 Kevin O'Shea
2011 Colby Hubler
2010 Chuck Hutchinson
2009 Randy Moody
2008 Jeff Stachowiak
2007 Sue Votroubek
2006 Liz Callahan
2006 Cliff Theve
2005 William Breault, Jr.
2004 Wendy Larison
2003 Marty Coughlin
2002 Garry Bilodeau
2001 Ralph Hunsinger
2000 David Merrifield
2000 Timothy P. Sims
1999 Ralph E. Bennett, III
1999 Douglas Radtke
1998 David Glabe
1997 John Jordan
1996 John R. Miller
1995 Dwight Allenbaugh
1995 Howard M. Schapira
1994 Bill Oliver
1994 Patrick E. Connolly
1993 Daniel Zarletti
1993 Jerry Adams
1992 Warren Duncan
1991 Bernard M. Pikulski
1991 Rick Bryda
1990 Ronald J. Howard
1990 Harold Gidish
1990 Ron Ammerman
1989 David Burkhardt
1989 William Kuse
1988 Micki Hentges
1988 Bonnie Glenn
1987 Richard H. Werner
1987 Joe Gonzales, II
1987 David A. Crenshaw
1986 Harold K. Forbes
1985 Cameron “Cam” Dougall
1984 Herman E. Thibodeaux
1983 Gale L. Pauley
1982 Joseph S. Puccinelli
1982 David F. Beatty
1981 Clinton F. Ivins
1981 Jack Adams
1980 William T. Ayres
1980 Cletus E. “Bud” Jones
1979 Francis M. Koughan
1979 Daniel W. Harshfield
1978 T.H. “Doc” Cunningham
1977 Ivy Howard
1976 Jerry P. Schapira
1975 Clyde Wellman
1974 Gerald F. Towse

Hall of Fame Award
This award is bestowed upon a member who has actively served the association for five years and is a past recipient of the Coupling Pin Award.

2016 Sue Votroubek
2015 Kevin OShea
2014 Dale Lindemer
2013 Wendy Larison
2012 Jeff Stachowiak
2011 Cliff Theve
2010 Howard Schapira
2009 Marty Coughlin
2008 Liz Callahan
2007 William T Ayres
2006 Marty Coughlin
2005 David H. Glabe
2004 Cletus “Bud” Jones
2003 John R. Miller
1996 Harold Gidish
1995 Harold K. Forbes
1993 Joseph Puccinelli

Outstanding Chapter President
This award is bestowed upon the SAIA chapter president who has impacted the development of regional programs during the year.

2010 Chris Moody
2009 Chris Moody
2008 Randy Moody
2007 John Warlikowski
2005 Randy Moody
2004 Randy Moody
2003 Rick Dement
2002 David Harwell
1998 Paul Zimmerman
1998 Paul Watkin
1997 Mike Bredl
1997 Rick Bryda
1995 Graham MacLeod
1994 Pete Vrettakos

Outstanding Company Contribution Award
The SAIA member firm who has distinguished itself through teamwork, monetary contributions, volunteer time and effort in participation of association activities.

2016 D.H. Glabe & Associates
2015 STVA Manufacturing & Sales
2014 Miller by Honeywell
2013 Power Climber
2012 Safway Services
2012 STVA
2011 Layher
2010 Strongman Building Products
2009 ThyssenKrupp Safway
2008 The Brock Group
2007 Klimer Manufacturing
2006 Atlantic Scaffolding Company
2005 The Millstone Companies
2004 Etobicoke Ironworks Limited
2003 Fraco Products, Ltd.
2002 Bee Access
2002 Waco Scaffolding & Equipment
2001 Formwork Exchange, Ltd.
2001 A-1 Plank & Scaffold
2000 Valcourt Building Products
2000 Sky Climber
2000 Power Climber
1999 Tubular Fabricating
1999 Fraco Products Ltd.,
1999 Avant Garde Engineering, Inc.
1998 Universal Manufacturing Corp.
1998 Trus-Joint McMillan
1998 HEK Platforms & Hoists
1998 Edge Scaffolding
1997 McCausey Lumber Company
1997 Tractel, Inc. - Griphoist Division
1996 Werner Ladder Company
1996 Scaffold Consultants
1996 Jones Scaffold Company
1995 Waco Scaffolding & Equipment
1995 Romar Sales Corporation
1994 Thiel Manufacturing & Supply Co.
1994 Action Scaffolding & Equipment Co.
1993 Safway Steel Products
1993 Lynn Ladder & Scaffolding Co.
1993 Capitol Scaffolding Company
1993 Brand Scaffold Services, Inc.
1993 BET Plant Services, Inc.
1993 Aluma Systems Corp.

Outstanding Council Chairperson Award
Granted to the individual who through personal devotion, contribution and leadership elevated their council to
a higher level of participation and exposure within the industry.

2016 Harold Gidish
2015 Jeff Jack
2014 Eric Schmidt
2013 Tom Dillon
2012 Bob Backer
2011 Christer Hogne
2010 Kevin O’Shea
2009 Greg Janda
2008 Scott Billish
2007 Colby Hubler
2006 Greg Janda
2006 Barry Guidry
2005 Wendy Larison
2004 Cliff Theve
2003 Stephen Smith
2002 William Breault, Jr.
2002 Mike Thompson
2001 Stephen Smith
2000 Howard M. Schapira
1998 David Merrifield

Outstanding Service Award
Bestowed upon an individual who has distinguished themself in the areas of service, contribution, effort and guidance. The individual is recognized for special projects or services to the officers and directors.

2016 Dale Lindemer
2015 Jay Kinder
2014 Ted Beville
2013 Kevin O'Shea
2012 Kevin O'Shea
2011 Bill McBrayer
2010 Mike Russell
2009 Gene Morgan
2008 Kenneth J. Buettner
2007 Jeff Stachowiak
2006 Pete Vrettakos
2005 Randy Moody
2004 Liz Callahan
2003 Harold Gidish
2002 Marty Coughlin
2002 Howard M. Schapira
2002 John R. Miller
2001 Sue Votroubek
2000 Harold Gidish
1999 Francis M. Koughan
1998 Ran Newby
1998 Dick Hlavak
1997 Joe Prouse
1996 Ernest Merz
1996 Harold K. Forbes
1994 Ralph E. Bennett, III
1994 Jerry Adams
1988 Robert F. Gray
1987 Jack B. Adams

President’s Award
This award recognizes the recipient who has served in the capacity of president, has five years of active service and continuous active participation toward the growth and advancement of the Association.

2016 Stephen Smith
2015 Marty Coughlin
2014 Pat Connolly
2013 Steve Smith
2011 Bill Breault
2008 John R. Miller
2007 Howard Schapira
2005 Harold Gidish
2004 David A. Crenshaw
2003 Harold K. Forbes
2002 David F. Beatty
1999 Kenneth J. Buettner
1995 Herman E. Thibodeaux
1993 William T. Ayres
1990 Francis M. Koughan
1988 Jerry P. Schapira
1987 David F. Beatty
1985 Martin Trotsky
1983 Gerald F. Towse

Spirit Award
Given to the SAIA member who has distinguishes himself through promotion, support and devotion to the SAIA and its programs.

2016 Paula Manning
2015 Christer Hogne
2014 John Belmonte
2013 Tom Brewer
2012 Mike Russell
2011 Daryl Hare
2010 Paula Manning
2009 John Miller
2008 Jay Kinder
2007 Lynn Marie Thompson
2006 Scott Billish
2006 David Glabe
2005 Paul Zimmerman
2004 Sue Votroubek
2003 Howard M. Schapira
2002 Jean Weiker
2002 David H. Glabe
2000 Bonnie Ho
2000 Marty Coughlin
1999 Alan D. Kline

“Unsung Hero” Award
Bestowed upon an SAIA member who has a strong history of activism, participation and support to the association.

2016 David H. Glabe
2015 Francois Villeneuve
2014 Teresa Kee
2013 Jay Kinder
2012 Ted Beville
2012 Bob Zinselmeier
2011 Mike Russell
2010 Hardy Roloff
2009 Wendy Larison
2008 John Brasil
2007 Dennis Mannion
2006 Dale Lindemer
2006 Gene Morgan
2005 Harold Forbes
2004 Sue Votroubek
2003 Howard M. Schapira
2002 David F. Beatty
2001 Mike Thompson
2000 Velma Anderson
2000 Bill Oliver
1999 Mike Thompson
1998 Jim Gilleran
1997 Bill Matthews
1996 Al Squire
1995 Harold Gidish
1994 Garry Bilodeau

Victor Saleeby Award
This award recognizes an SAIA member who has achieved at least fifteen years of outstanding and exceptional service to the association and has received the Coupling Pin Award in the past.

2016 Jeff Stachowiak
2015 Dwight Allenbaugh
2014 Sue Votroubek
2013 Dale Lindemer
2012 Bill Breault
2011 Marty Coughlin
2010 Randy Moody
2009 Dave Glabe
2008 Jerry P. Schapira
2007 Harold Gidish
2006 Howard Schapira
2005 John R. Miller
2004 William T. Ayres
2003 Francis M. Koughan
2002 Harold K. Forbes
2001 Gerald F. Towse
2000 David F. Beatty
1998 Joseph F. Puccinelli
1997 Cletus E. “Bud” Jones

William T. Ayres Founders Award for Membership Growth
This award is bestowed upon a member who has excelled in recruitment of new members to the association.
 
2014 Nicole Belmonte
2012 Terry Marks
2011 Mike Paladino
2008 John Warlikowski
2007 Richard Deary
2006 Jeff Stachowiak
2005 Bill Ayres
2004 Kevin Curley
2003 Robert Hibler
2002 Martin O’Brien
2001 Harold Gidish
2000 Martin O’Brien
1999 Marty Coughlin
1998 Bill Ayres
1997 Martin O’Brien
1996 Martin O’Brien
1995 Montie Turnbull
1994 Harold K. Forbes
1993 Harold K. Forbes
1992 Bill Ayres
1991 Benoit Duplessis
1990 Bill Ayres
1989 Bill Ayres
1988 Harold K. Forbes
1987 Paul Coogan
1986 Bill Ayres
1985 Bernard M. Pikulski
1984 Bill Ayres
1983 Bill Ayres
1982 Bill Ayres

SAIAU Accredited Training Institute Award

This award is presented to the ATI who annually trains the most students, while distinguishing itself through promotion, support and devotion to the SAIA Training Program and its programs.

2016    National Elevator Institute Education Program

2015    Christian Labour Association of Canada (CLAC)

2014    Christian Labour Association of Canada (CLAC)

2013    Christian Labour Association of Canada (CLAC)

2012    Christian Labour Association of Canada (CLAC)

2011    Christian Labour Association of Canada (CLAC)

2010    Van Dyke & Associates–Critical Safety Ltd.

2009    Waco Scaffolding & Equipment

2008    Waco Scaffolding & Equipment

2007    Waco Scaffolding & Equipment

2006    Waco Scaffolding & Equipment

2005    Urban Scaffold

2004    Waco Scaffolding & Equipment

2003    Lynn Ladder & Scaffolding

2002    Waco Scaffolding & Equipment

2001    Waco Scaffolding & Equipment

2000    Waco Scaffolding & Equipment

Live Chat