Schedule of Events

SAIA Information Desk & Registration (London Grill – Lower Level)

 Monday, April 29
 7 a.m. - 6 p.m.
 Tuesday, April 30
 7 a.m. - 5 p.m.
 Wednesday, May 1
 7 a.m. - 5:45 p.m.
 Thursday, May 2
 8:30 - 11 a.m.

SAIA Cafe Hours (London Grill – Lower Level)

 Monday, April 29
 7 a.m. - 4 p.m.
 Tuesday, April 30
 7 a.m. - 5 p.m.
 Wednesday, May 1
 7 a.m. - 5 p.m.
 Thursday, May 2
 8:30 - 11 a.m.

All breakfast, lunch, and break functions will take place in the SAIA Cafe, unless otherwise noted on the schedule below.


SUNDAY, APRIL 28

 8 a.m. - 5 p.m.  Train the Trainer Facilitator Skills Workshop
 8 a.m. - 5 p.m.  Leadership Academy – Day 1
 5:30 - 6:30 p.m.  ATI Meeting

MONDAY, APRIL 29

 7 - 8 a.m.  Breakfast
 7:30 - 10:30 a.m.  SAIA Education Foundation Board of Directors Meeting (invitation only)
 7:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.  Competent Person Training – Suspended
 7:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.  Competent Person Training – System
 Location: Northwest Scaffold Service Inc. | 9200 NE Halsey St. | Portland, OR 97220
 7:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.  Competent Person Training – Frame
 Location: Northwest Scaffold Service Inc. | 9200 NE Halsey St. | Portland, OR 97220
 8 a.m. - 5 p.m.  Leadership Academy – Day 2
 8:30 - 9:30 a.m.  Guest Connection Breakfast (Windsor Room – 2nd Floor)
 1 - 4 p.m.  Board of Directors Meeting
 5:30 - 6:30 p.m.  Welcome Reception – sponsored by EZ Scaffold
 7:15 p.m.  Past President's Dinner (invitation only)

TUESDAY, APRIL 30

 7 - 8 a.m.  Breakfast – sponsored by TNT Equipment Co.
 8 - 9 a.m.  Fall Protection Council
 8:30 - 9:30 a.m.  Guest Connection Breakfast (Windsor Room – 2nd Floor)
 9 - 10 a.m.  Mast Climbing Council
 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.  Construction Hoist Council
 11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.  Lunch
 12 - 1 p.m.  Industrial Council
 12:30 - 4 p.m.  Guest Connection Outing: Walking Foodie Tour (meet in Windsor Room – 2nd Floor)
 1 - 2 p.m.  Plank & Platform Council
 2 - 3 p.m.  Permanent Installation Council
 3 - 3:15 p.m.  Break – sponsored by Bee Access Products
 3:15 - 4 p.m.  International Council
 4 - 5 p.m.  APEX Council
 5 - 6 p.m.  Outreach Training Committee Meeting (invitation only)

WEDNESDAY, MAY 1

 7 - 8 a.m.  Breakfast
 8 - 10 a.m.  AWP/MEWP Council
 8:30 - 9:30 a.m.  Guest Connection Breakfast (Windsor Room – 2nd Floor)
 9:45 - 10 a.m.  Break – sponsored by Bee Access Products
 10 - 11 a.m.  Shoring Council
 11 a.m. - 12 p.m.  Suspended Council
 11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.  Lunch
 12:15 - 2:15 p.m.  Supported Council
 2:15 - 4:15 p.m.  Own It – Scaffold Sales Training Program – presented by Mike Thompson
 4:15 - 5:15 p.m.  Regulatory & Review Committee Meeting (invitation only)
 6 - 7:30 p.m.  President's Reception – sponsored by StepUp Scaffold

THURSDAY, MAY 2

 8:30 - 9:30 a.m.  Breakfast
 9:30 - 10:30 a.m.  SSFI Committee
 10:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.  ASC A11 Meeting